Privacy Statement

This privacy statement tells you what to expect when we process your personal information. This is our main privacy statement, however, some of our services may have additional privacy notices which will be provided to you when you engage or register for such a service. It is important for you to read this statement in full to understand how we use your data and your rights in relation to your data.

Your privacy is important to us

We need to process personal data in order to deliver our services to you:

  • To allow users to send us enquiries on this website
  • To allow users to receive our email marketing

We are committed to treating your information securely, with respect and in line with data protection law.

We keep this privacy notice under regular review and we will place all updates of this page on the website as soon as it practicable.

For further information you can contact us as follows:

Email: [email protected]

For independent advice about data protection issues, you can contact the Information Commissioner:

Information Commissioner
Wycliffe House, Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire 
SK9 5AF

Phone: 0303 123 1113

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.ico.org.uk 

We will only collect personal information when we need it. The type of information we need from you will relate purely to contact information allowing us to communicate with you. When we ask you for information, we will make it clear why we need it. We only collect personal information when you complete the forms on this website.

What information do we collect and how is it used?

Sending us an enquiry:

  • we will need your name and email address.
  • we will use this information only if we need to reply to your query.  

How will we protect your information?

We will apply appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure your personal information is secure.  For example, we have systems in place to ensure that access to personal information is restricted to authorised individuals on a strictly need-to-know basis.

When we need to share personal data with our contractors and third party suppliers, our relationships are governed by our contracts with them which include strict data sharing and confidentiality protocols. 

To help us ensure confidentiality of your personal information we may ask you (and any of your representatives) security questions to confirm your identity when you call us and as may be necessary when we call you. We will not discuss your personal information with anyone other than you, unless you have given us prior written authorisation to do so or where we have received a clear verbal instruction from you (as a one-off circumstance). 

Who will we share your information with?

We never share personal information with any other organisation for third-party marketing purposes.

Sometimes we will need to share personal information we hold about you with other organisations that we work with or who provide services on our behalf, for example an email processing company distributing our newsletters. When sharing information we will comply with all aspects of data protection law. All our data sharing relationships are governed by contracts which include strict data sharing and confidentiality protocols. 

We may also share information when required by law, for example, where ordered by the Court or to protect an individual from immediate harm.

What are your rights in relation to your data?

We are committed to upholding your rights in respect of your personal data.

The right to be informed

Through the provision of this and other privacy notices on the website, we will be open and transparent about how and why we use your personal information.

The right of access

You have a right to ask us what personal information we hold about you and to request a copy of your information. This is known as a ‘subject access request’ (SAR).

SARs need to be made in writing and we ask that your written request is accompanied by proof of your address and identity.

If you are seeking to obtain specific information (e.g. about a particular matter or from a particular time period), it helps if you clarify the details of what you would like to receive in your written request.

If someone is requesting information on your behalf they will need written confirmation from you to evidence your consent for us to release this and proof of ID (both yours and theirs).

We have 30 calendar days within which to provide you with the information you’ve asked for (although we will try to provide this to you as promptly as possible).

The right to rectification

You can ask us to rectify your personal data if it is inaccurate or incomplete. Please help us to keep our records accurate by keeping us informed if your details change.

The right to erasure

The right to erasure is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’. In some circumstances, you can ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing.  This is not an absolute right, and we will need to consider the circumstances of any such request and balance this against our need to continue processing the data.  Our response will also be guided by the provisions of our retention schedule.

The right to object

You can tell us you object to us processing your data to provide auction update emails.

You can specifically opt-out of auction update emails at any time by following the link at the bottom of each email.

How long will we keep your data?

We only holds records during the period of our relationship and for a set period afterwards to allow us to meet our legal obligations, including resolving any follow up issues between us. If you opt out of our newsletters your data is removed from processing immediately.

For our email marketing lists our systems automatically remove email addresses that are unresponsive or exhibit delivery problems. Users are always able to unsubscribe from the lists using the links provided in the email itself.

Please contact us if you would like any more information.

Read our policy on cookies

...and wemaking new friends!

© Paul Grenyer 2021. All Rights Reserved.

Find My Tea, 65 Colman Road, Norwich, NR4 7AN

Cookie Policy

Powered by Digital Ocean